Background-image
Sponsors
Championship Season Highlights

 

Championships Season Highlights

Congratulations to all the swimmers who took part in Championships.  Some of the highlight swims include:

 

Jordan Kahng is state champion in the boys 11-12 50 yards breaststroke with a time of 30.60.

 

Regionals Top 3 Finishes:

Cristina Chiocca: 3rd in 100 fly (1:06.03)
Gabriel Finch: 3rd in 200 back (2:22.42), 1st in 400 IM (5:19.45)
Alex Garner: 3rd in 500 Free (5:55.28), 1st in 100 fly (1:04.81)
Cameron Harper: 1st in 50 free (24.36), 2nd in 100 back (1:03.62) and 200 back (2:20.62)
Abby Hartsell: 2nd in 50 breast (36.43) and 100 breast (1:20.64)
Emily Huber: 1st in 100 breast (1:15.33), 100 fly (1:06.48), 100 IM (1:08.32), 200 IM (2:24.62), 2nd in 50 back (31.71), 3rd in 50 fly (30.10)
Justin Jiang: 1st in 100 free (54.03), 200 breast (2:33.92), 200 IM (2:15.42), 3rd in 200 free (2:03.00)
Jordan Kahng: 2nd in 50 fly (30.22), 3rd in 100 fly (1:11.60)
Layne Keegan: 1st in 50 fly (35.29) and 100 fly (1:27.57)
Rina Laios: 1st in 50 free (26.06), 100 free (55.90), 500 free (5:46.92), 100 back (1:04.97), 200 back (2:38.60), 2nd in 100 free (55.90) and 200 back (2:18.85)
Grace Lane: 3rd in 100 fly (1:54.56)
Cecilia Moore: 3rd in 50 breast (37.43) and 100 breast (1:21.73)
Stuart Mueller: 3rd in 100 fly (1:06.71)
Blake Overly: 1st in 100 free (1:11.16), 200 free (2:38.06), 100 back (1:18.58), 50 fly (35.83), 2nd in 50 free (31.91), 3rd in 50 back (38.10) and 100 fly (1:24.82)
Andrei Proca: 3rd in 50 breast (44.56)
Julia Scharff: 1st in 100 back (1:16.64), 100 IM (1:17.21), 200 IM (2:46.59), 2nd in 100 free (1:09.32), 50 back (37.32), 3rd in 50 free (31.55)
Sam Steele: 2nd in 50 back (37.70), 100 back (1:22.40)
Becca Taylor: 2nd in 50 free (27.17) and 100 fly (1:09.27), 3rd in 100 free (59.50)
Audrey Wachtel: 2nd in 100 breast (1:17.40) and 200 breast (2:47.24), 3rd in 200 fly (2:31.56) and 200 IM (2:27.14)
Joy Wharton: 1st in 100 breast (1:13.51), 2nd in 200 IM (2:27.09)

 

Senior Meet Top 10 Finishes:

Julia Valentine: 2nd in the 100 breast (1:06.79)
Keeler Callahan: 6th in the 100 free (46.72)
Trenton Harper: 7th in the 100 breast (59.20) and 7th in the 200 IM (1:56.64)

 

Barbara Kay Top 12 Finishes:

Maya Daniel: 9th in 100 IM (1:59.81)
Rowan Hennessy: 8th in 25 breast (24.25), 10th in 50 breast (54.78)
Riley Murphy: 3rd in 25 free (17.69) and 50 fly (47.81), 4th in 50 back (48.34), 7th in 25 fly (20.80), 8th in 50 free (41.57) and 25 back (22.32), 12th in 25 breast (27.50)
Will Plummer: 12th in 50 fly (1:03.66)
Ryan Scharff: 12th in 25 back (27.33) and 25 fly (42.87)
Eli Short: 12th in 25 fly (21.49)
Jacob Taylor: 12th in 50 free (43.48)
Allyson Yeager: 7th in 25 breast (33.80)

 

New Team Records set at Junior Olympics:

Jordan Kahng: boys 11-12 50 yards breaststroke (30.60, 1st), 100 yards breaststroke (1:09.41, 6th), 50 yards freestyle (24.55, 2nd), 100 yards freestyle (54.49, 5th).

Kaylee Witkiewicz: girls 13-14 200 yards backstroke (2:06.66, 4th), 50 yards freestyle (24.32, 9th), 100 yards freestyle (53.10, 9th).

Relay team of Rina Laios, Anna Peura, Cristina Chiocca and Kaylee Witkiewicz: girls 13-14 200 yards freestyle relay (1:44.35, 13th).

Relay team of Kaylee Witkiewicz, Joy Wharton, Cristina Chiocca and Rina Laios: girls 13-14 200 yards medley relay (1:55.89, 13th).